Category Archives: IM

Taking Sides: Boat Shoe Core

Quickly, before we start, a Google search:

Results 1 – 10 of about 28,500 for vampire weekend boat shoes. (0.31 seconds)

doorknobs: i’ve almost exclusively listened to vampire weekend today
doorknobs: i think i’m officially ostracized from cool kid club
Tyco Nightglow: guh
Tyco Nightglow: I bet you’re feeling very happy and twee
doorknobs: not particularly twee, but happy, yes
Tyco Nightglow: to me that’d be like eating nothing but lik m aid all day
doorknobs: man, what an asshole i am
doorknobs: haha
Tyco Nightglow: they really do just sound like guster or dispatch to me
Tyco Nightglow: not actively TRYING to be a grouchy hater
doorknobs: i know yr not
doorknobs: maybe i didn’t listen to enough guster or dispatch, but i don’t hear it
doorknobs: diff strokes/folks i guess
Tyco Nightglow: just artificially sunny
Tyco Nightglow: in a squint-inducing way
doorknobs: what makes it artificially sunny?
Tyco Nightglow: maybe I hate the sound of “happy”
Tyco Nightglow: haha
doorknobs: hahahahaha
doorknobs: yeah maybe
Tyco Nightglow: something about the tone of the voice, the tone of the guitars, and most importantly, the tone of the songs themselves just feels…..guh. Words are failing me on this one
Tyco Nightglow: it’s what one calls a “visceral dislike”
Tyco Nightglow: they seem like assholes and I hate them
Tyco Nightglow: there
Tyco Nightglow: is that concrete enough?
doorknobs: you see, i was with you when you were talking about tones of instruments and feel, and then……….
Tyco Nightglow: hahahaha
Tyco Nightglow: their music feels like music made for and by assholes
doorknobs: ok
doorknobs: i shouldn’t have brought this up
doorknobs: sorry
doorknobs: haha
Tyco Nightglow: haha
Tyco Nightglow: no I’m enjoying myself
doorknobs: clearly
doorknobs: :–(
Tyco Nightglow: 😀
Tyco Nightglow: :-*
Tyco Nightglow: 😛
Tyco Nightglow: aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand
Tyco Nightglow: :-X
doorknobs: hahah
doorknobs: there ya go
doorknobs: never to be spoken of again
doorknobs: however, i AM thinking about corner bistro tomorrow
Tyco Nightglow: YES
Tyco Nightglow: this I am down with
Tyco Nightglow: FEY
Tyco Nightglow: that is the word I am looking for
Tyco Nightglow: something horribly fey about the tone of the songs and the playing itself
Tyco Nightglow: all of Stephen Malkmus’s worst spoiled-prince tendencies married to little toy-keyboard shuffles that no weight or viscera
Tyco Nightglow: I viscerally react to a lack of viscera
Tyco Nightglow: this Nitsuh review, who I really really like, nails what he likes and what I dislike: Koenig, the lead singer, is a “happy observer who never bores you with how he feels”
Tyco Nightglow: he just sounds smugly, airily entitled to me, which I wouldn’t care about if he made music with some semblance of grit or life
Tyco Nightglow: okay, now I’m done
Tyco Nightglow: that was a tad more articulate, though, no?
Tyco Nightglow: though I do really like this Nitsuh review
Tyco Nightglow: I tend to like his writing more than the records he enthuses over, I find
Tyco Nightglow: RESPOND TO MY TORRENTIAL OUTPOURING
Tyco Nightglow: haha
doorknobs: hahahhaa
doorknobs: this is a great and studied and NOT DUMB response
doorknobs: thank you
doorknobs: “i think they’re assholes who make music for assholes” somehow wasn’t cutting it for me
doorknobs: haha
doorknobs: i ❤ nitsuh
Tyco Nightglow: hahaa
Tyco Nightglow: yes, I like nitsuh too
Tyco Nightglow: hey
Tyco Nightglow: think this could be an IM post?
doorknobs: mayhaps!
doorknobs: it might feel a bit one-sided w/o me saying why i actually LIKE these fuckers
doorknobs: haha
doorknobs: but
Tyco Nightglow: so….why do you like this????
doorknobs: lemme paraphrase myself from a different convo
Tyco Nightglow: please do
doorknobs: nothing that’s gonna convince anyone
doorknobs: but
doorknobs: thassok
doorknobs: i think it’s fun and well written and sincere and smart
doorknobs
: people may disagree with sincere, or take “smart” to mean the wrong thing (note: the loadedness all of a sudden of equating smart and COLLEGIATE, RE: nitsuh review)
doorknobs: but that’s how i feel
doorknobs: also, on a simpler note: i think the songs are really strong
doorknobs: and, as you know
doorknobs: i also just kinda think the arguments that are about their sweaters or what college they went to or saying the afro-pop part is “contrived” or whatever…it’s just so lazy and annoying to me
Tyco Nightglow: I think the Afro-pop isn’t so much “contrived” so much as another example of their giggliness
Tyco Nightglow: for lack of an actual word
Tyco Nightglow: haha
Tyco Nightglow: but I hear the general point
Tyco Nightglow: also: pretty much when people say that an indie rock band is “smart” or that their lyrics are “smart” this ALWAYS ALWAYS ALWAYS means “collegiate”
doorknobs: yeah true
doorknobs: but when i first wrote that out, i meant smart as like “smart songwriting” or, like, smart/interesting arrangements, etc
Tyco Nightglow: right
Tyco Nightglow: that I buy
doorknobs: but the COLUMBIA/etc. connotations are too prevelant to ignore i guess
doorknobs: i also think they are distinctly different from, say, the decemberists, RE: smart/collegiate
doorknobs: and way way less willfully obscure/potentially annoying
Tyco Nightglow: hmm
Tyco Nightglow: I don’t know
Tyco Nightglow: here’s what I was going to say, but it took me too long to type it haha:
Tyco Nightglow: (it’s no longer relevant)
Tyco Nightglow: cuz lyrically “smart” usually means stuff like “What she asked of me at the end of the night/Caligula would have blushed” more than “Cops come blocking the
ave/I put the glock in the stash/slabs and tops in the trash/still stop and i laugh, ma put
them rock in your ass/ the rest twat in ya bag, dag, hop in a cab”
Tyco Nightglow: but yes
doorknobs: oh totally, i know what you mean
doorknobs: i’m not disagree w/that at all
doorknobs: i mean, it’s weird to say this considering how much we’ve talked about it, but i think the key to my enjoyment has been UNDERthinking and kinda gut enjoyment…..it worked for me and against you, in terms of enjoying it
doorknobs: but like
doorknobs: i think the first sentence (regardless of the rest of this mumbo jumbo i’ve typed out) just kinda sums up my take on them
doorknobs: and why i dig it
Tyco Nightglow: also, you’re an asshole
doorknobs: also, it’s hilarious that this could be an IM post
Tyco Nightglow: ZING!
Tyco Nightglow: cut, print, post

2 Comments

Filed under blogosphere echo chamber, IM, Posted by Doorknobs, Posted by Tyco, rock/roll

8 Diagrams: Mostly Awesome 3/4 of the Way through the First Listen


If you don’t know: 8 Diagrams.

Turns out we say dude a lot.  And laugh at our own jokes.  Shockah!

drillteamalex: god this “gently weeps” track is SO BEYOND UNNECESSARY
jaychampvinyl: hahaha
jaychampvinyl: ft. erykah badu
jaychampvinyl: =the kiss of death
drillteamalex: + john frusciante!!!!!!!!!
drillteamalex: uuuuuuuuuugh
jaychampvinyl: hahaha
drillteamalex: they get right back to it on the next track though
drillteamalex: “shot right through yr hovercraft”
drillteamalex: hahah
drillteamalex: OK DUDES
jaychampvinyl: hah
jaychampvinyl: gives me warm fuzzies to hear Meth and Ghost back-to-back again
drillteamalex: YES
drillteamalex: and ghost tones it down!
drillteamalex: and it doesn’t suck!
jaychampvinyl: I’d begun to forget that Ghostface was ever anything but a solo artist anymore
jaychampvinyl: yeah agreed
jaychampvinyl: beat on this one fairly nondescript tho
drillteamalex: first track?
drillteamalex: yeah it’s fine
jaychampvinyl: yes
drillteamalex: but it’s not, like, stupid
drillteamalex: which is good
drillteamalex: haha
drillteamalex: plus, dude
jaychampvinyl: haha
drillteamalex: KUNG FU SAMPLE!
drillteamalex: hahah
drillteamalex: durrrrrrrrrr
jaychampvinyl: right
drillteamalex: but yeah it’s good to hear
jaychampvinyl: Wu Tang fer DUMMIEZ
drillteamalex: i really like the next track
jaychampvinyl: yeah this is good
drillteamalex: and fuckin “rushing elephants”
jaychampvinyl: Raekwon fucking sounds good no matter what
drillteamalex: it’s true
jaychampvinyl: that voice
drillteamalex: there’s already a fucking detailed wiki on this
drillteamalex: gawd
drillteamalex: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/8_Diagrams
drillteamalex: “Rushing Elephants”
* Verse 1: Raekwon
* Verse 2: GZA
* Verse 3: RZA
* Verse 4: Masta Killa
* Produced by RZA

drillteamalex: oh man
drillteamalex: that’s what i’m talkin about
jaychampvinyl: ahaha
drillteamalex: rza produced or co-produced every track on here
drillteamalex: or should i say
drillteamalex: # “Sunlight”
* Verse 1: RZA
* Produced by RZA

drillteamalex: THAT’S what i’m talkin about
drillteamalex: hahahahaha
drillteamalex: ugh sometimes i feel like they really need the resist the “let’s have an r&b hook” urge
drillteamalex: like all the time, basically
jaychampvinyl: hahaha
jaychampvinyl: they DON’T NEED IT
drillteamalex: srsly!!!!!!!!!!!
drillteamalex: come on dudes!
jaychampvinyl: if anyone can fucking survive without a terrible R and B hook, it’s Wu
drillteamalex: yr not gonna score a hit with the ne-yo set!
drillteamalex: YR JUST NOT
jaychampvinyl: hahaha
jaychampvinyl: right
drillteamalex: ohhhhhhhh man
drillteamalex: rza’s flow is sooooooooooooooooooooo awkward!
drillteamalex: it’s so apparent when he has a “solo cut”
drillteamalex: haha
drillteamalex: dude.
drillteamalex: w
drillteamalex: t
drillteamalex: f
jaychampvinyl: what??
drillteamalex: “i’ve been / misunderstood by those who met us”
drillteamalex: “they had / ears of corn and heads of lettuce”
drillteamalex: !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
jaychampvinyl: HAHAH
drillteamalex: COME
drillteamalex: ON
jaychampvinyl: RZA?
drillteamalex: YUP
jaychampvinyl: yessss
jaychampvinyl: U-God
jaychampvinyl: thoughts?
drillteamalex: he is the gertrude stein/wesley willis of rap
jaychampvinyl: hahahaha
jaychampvinyl: okay
drillteamalex: not u-god
drillteamalex: rza
jaychampvinyl: I was gonna say
drillteamalex: u-god is like the campbell’s tomato soup of rap
jaychampvinyl: U-God is, um, forgettable
jaychampvinyl: hahaha
drillteamalex: looks like they pulled streetlife away from his bag boy grind at the safeway long enough to put down a verse
drillteamalex: sweet
jaychampvinyl: HAHAHAHAHAHAHH
jaychampvinyl: dude
jaychampvinyl: that’s a fucking quotable and a half
jaychampvinyl: that statement is a blog post in and of itself
drillteamalex: nah right should have our IM convos on fuckin RSS feed son
drillteamalex: holla at yr IT specialist

3 Comments

Filed under IM, Posted by Doorknobs, Posted by Tyco, RAP MUSIC

Parsing a Conversation about Middling Rap using Hypertext Links


I Google’d “mediocre rapper.” Seriously.

doorknobs: have you heard i get money rmx w/luda
doorknobs: ?
doorknobs: listening now
Tyco Nightglow: yeah
Tyco Nightglow: luda sounds great on it
doorknobs: “Lil Wayne – Waynes World Vol. 6”
doorknobs: it never ends
Tyco Nightglow: gawd
doorknobs: “Freeway – Flashing Lights Freestyle” wanna hear this though
Tyco Nightglow: I downloaded another one yeterday out of curiousity — it was TERRIBLE
doorknobs: really?????????????????
Tyco Nightglow: He’s running on empty
doorknobs: yikes
Tyco Nightglow: the beats were total garbage
Tyco Nightglow: his voice sounds more ragged than ever
doorknobs: dude you don’t even know
doorknobs: “Britney Spears ft Lil Wayne – Gimme More Remix”
Tyco Nightglow: he still has some good lines, but he sounds honestly like he’s completely exhausted
Tyco Nightglow: I don’t think he even knows what he’s doing anymore haha
Tyco Nightglow: yeah haven’t heard that one
doorknobs: man it’s hard to listen to a LOT of rap
Tyco Nightglow: haha – meaning that it’s hard to listen to rap in quantity or that lots of rap is hard to listen to?
doorknobs: i’m listening to this 3-6 mafia track with a “the final countdown” sample
doorknobs: terrible beat
Tyco Nightglow: yeah that sounds bad
doorknobs: and the last line was “chiefin with the rastas, i eat shrimp and pasta”
doorknobs: ……………………..
doorknobs: and this terrible multitracked r’nb hook
Tyco Nightglow: hahaha
doorknobs: uuuuuuugh
Tyco Nightglow: a year ago I would have defended that
doorknobs: luckily this same blog has a new sheek louch
doorknobs: :–)
Tyco Nightglow: SWEEEEEEEEEEEET
doorknobs: and a young buck song ft. trey songz!
Tyco Nightglow: Young Buck I still think is good
doorknobs: ps – what i meant is the volume is so HEAVY with remixes, new tracks, mixtapes, etc…it’s like dance music
doorknobs: so overwhelming
doorknobs: and so samey
Tyco Nightglow: right
doorknobs: hard work getting to the nuggets
Tyco Nightglow: VERY
Tyco Nightglow: I completely agree
Tyco Nightglow: I got tired of wading through so much crap
Tyco Nightglow: “This papoose verse isn’t as terrible as other papoose verses …. interesting…”
doorknobs: hahahah
Tyco Nightglow: “Hmmm this is quite the Hell Rell freestyle”
doorknobs: eeeeeeeeeeek
doorknobs: I WILL DOWNLOAD ANYTHING THAT FEATURES THE WORDS “ITS YR BOY, DUKE DA GOD
Tyco Nightglow: HAHA
Tyco Nightglow: have you seen the cover of Hell Rell’s new album?
doorknobs: nope
Tyco Nightglow: looking
Tyco Nightglow: damn can’t find it…it’s hilarious
doorknobs: “ya’ll pussycats, i knew ya’lls kittens / if we was young and we was cold, i woulda stole ya’lls mittens”
doorknobs: WHEEEEEEEEEEE
doorknobs: juelz freestyle
Tyco Nightglow: haha
Tyco Nightglow: I can’t find it, which is really disappointing
doorknobs: is it weird?
Tyco Nightglow: there’s a thumbnail here that doesn’t quite convey it’s majestic shittiness
Tyco Nightglow: http://www.xxlmag.com/online/?p=14049
doorknobs: loading
doorknobs: have you heard “pimp like me”?
doorknobs: twista
doorknobs: ?????????????
Tyco Nightglow: no I ain’t heard that
doorknobs: i’m 3/4 way in and
doorknobs: !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
doorknobs: it’s got this minimal sub-bass-y beat
doorknobs: it’s like the crunk version of cassie “me & u”
doorknobs: and then it goes into this JUKE part
Tyco Nightglow: whoah
doorknobs: you know juke?
Tyco Nightglow: okay fucking SEND IT
doorknobs: the chicago thing where it’s double time
doorknobs: http://www.zshare.net/audio/2717719c32aa70/
Tyco Nightglow: yeah like “Watch My Feet” right?
doorknobs: yes
doorknobs: DUDE N’ NEM best name evah
doorknobs: hahahah btw, i had seen that hell rell
doorknobs: “Thought it was apple juice / now she drinkin’ pee pee”
doorknobs: WTF
doorknobs: (hell rell)
Tyco Nightglow: hahaha vintage Dips

1 Comment

Filed under IM, Posted by Doorknobs, RAP MUSIC